Kallum's Action Replay Site

The Ultimate Action Replay Experience!

Forums

Post Reply
Forum Home > Speak About anything Related to the ActionReplay (AR) > AR doesn't register on my windows vista

⊗MarioKart⊗
Member
Posts: 25

I need some help. when i turn on the code manager it says "waiting for action replay..." or something like that. my old action replay melted and over heated because of all the confusion. It's really weird...so i bought a new one. it said that the newest version is compatable with windows vista 32,but no luck. this time it didnt overheat. if you could help,that would be great! Thanks.

--

LETSA GO!

December 10, 2011 at 4:16 PM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Dave~★
Administrator
Posts: 2814

its the drivers on vista and 7 you need to install the drivers manually for your ar to be reconized    here a link on how to do it.  hope this helps.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WT-snyPyDD8


--

IM GOING TO EAT YOUR MATTRESS!

                    

December 10, 2011 at 5:57 PM Flag Quote & Reply

⊗MarioKart⊗
Member
Posts: 25

Oh cool! i'll try that out!

--

LETSA GO!

December 10, 2011 at 6:02 PM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Dave~★
Administrator
Posts: 2814

did it help of work?

--

IM GOING TO EAT YOUR MATTRESS!

                    

December 11, 2011 at 6:08 AM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Shy Guy~★
Moderator
Posts: 681

ok u heard it here first i quit hacking my ar

--

Shy Guy Rules!!!!

 

December 11, 2011 at 10:37 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Code Slasher
Administrator
Posts: 563

☆~Shy Guy~★ at December 11, 2011 at 10:37 AM

ok u heard it here first i quit hacking my ar

Not necessary.  Please stay on topic.

--

A Typhlosion, shiny Infernape, and Emboar in a strange new land; a Delphox pursuing to clear its name; and an army of Smeargles versus everything in their path…


They cannot be stopped. I, Code Slasher, cannot be stopped.

***Code Slasher: ƒ34r m3, 7h3 µ£71m473 |{1n9 0ƒ (0Ð3$***

December 12, 2011 at 1:20 PM Flag Quote & Reply

⊗MarioKart⊗
Member
Posts: 25

My action replay was found on PC when i installed the drivers but i thought it was a simple drag and drop option for cheats...THAT did not work. and dave,i think the 4markie.xml crashed my AR.

--

LETSA GO!

December 13, 2011 at 12:13 AM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Dave~★
Administrator
Posts: 2814

hmmm... ok..........


i got nothing. just buy a new ar or wait you already did that right?

--

IM GOING TO EAT YOUR MATTRESS!

                    

December 13, 2011 at 6:39 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Code Slasher
Administrator
Posts: 563

⊗MarioKart⊗ at December 13, 2011 at 12:13 AM

My action replay was found on PC when i installed the drivers but i thought it was a simple drag and drop option for cheats...THAT did not work. and dave,i think the 4markie.xml crashed my AR.

You're saying that my (our) subscription crashed your Action Replay, eh?  Well, it's been working fine for me.

--

A Typhlosion, shiny Infernape, and Emboar in a strange new land; a Delphox pursuing to clear its name; and an army of Smeargles versus everything in their path…


They cannot be stopped. I, Code Slasher, cannot be stopped.

***Code Slasher: ƒ34r m3, 7h3 µ£71m473 |{1n9 0ƒ (0Ð3$***

December 13, 2011 at 3:54 PM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Shy Guy~★
Moderator
Posts: 681

yea everyone on the site uses it and ur the first to say that it doesnt

--

Shy Guy Rules!!!!

 

December 13, 2011 at 7:44 PM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Dave~★
Administrator
Posts: 2814

i dont use it cause i dont need to but yeah i dont see how our supscription could do that

--

IM GOING TO EAT YOUR MATTRESS!

                    

December 13, 2011 at 8:00 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Pwner52746/PR0XY [email protected]
Member
Posts: 662

I've never used it

--

If it makes sense then it must make $

check out my channel: www.youtube.com/channel/UCeaKCE0oxu7Pt4hl1UNsBLQ

December 13, 2011 at 9:22 PM Flag Quote & Reply

⊗MarioKart⊗
Member
Posts: 25

It's really weird.. I don't know why It never worked for me. Now I need a new one. third times a charm, right? 

--

LETSA GO!

November 6, 2012 at 7:19 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Baseballdude13
Member
Posts: 845

http://us.codejunkies.com/support/article.aspx?article_id=372

Will that solve your problem?

--

RIP Mario Kart DS Wifi

Youtube Channel: baseballdude13000

RIP Mario Kart Wii Wifi

Mario Kart 8 Friend Code: Available upon request

YouTube Playlist: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL16AA911C1B7C01E8

(This playlist includes all of my mario kart videos)

Other YouTube Playlist: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLBA6D1925E1A2B227

(This playlist includes my best YouTube videos)

Some of my MKDS YouTube videos can be found in the videos section of this site, including but not limited to


  • MKDS Shy Guy Codes
  • MKDS Texture Hacks
  • MKDS Character Color Strobe Hacks
  • MKWii Glitches

 

November 6, 2012 at 8:25 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Sev7n
Moderator
Posts: 698

This topic is so old <.<

--


November 7, 2012 at 1:07 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Taylor
Moderator
Posts: 646

Use a virtual Machene and put XP on it.

--

This is Taylor, a member of over 8 years, and a moderator.

Most Wanted Thing: Go Out of Bounds, and No Clip (Mario Kart 7)

A code I mashed together: Drive Anywhere 2.0 (With tpactionreplay's no-clip):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TyivD6jckcw&feature=relmfu

I got MKDS, and my (original, now dead) DS Lite, on May 13th, 2009. It's hard to believe it's almost 10 years later.

Over 1,020 posts! (380 On my old account + over 640 posts on this.)

RIP Mario Kart DS Wi-Fi

2005 - 2014

 

 

November 7, 2012 at 1:15 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Code Slasher
Administrator
Posts: 563

Are you certain that you own a Windows Vista 32-bit?  Are you certain that the drivers installed properly for the Action Replay?

November 7, 2012 at 5:18 PM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.