Kallum's Action Replay Site

The Ultimate Action Replay Experience!

Forums

Post Reply
Forum Home > Talk About Anything Related to the DS > AR BROKE FOREVER.

⊗MarioKart⊗
Member
Posts: 25

well,it sucks. it wont even load for me now. this is so lame! 

--

LETSA GO!

December 10, 2011 at 8:26 PM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Dave~★
Administrator
Posts: 2809

are you using ar ds or ar dsi?

--

IM GOING TO EAT YOUR MATTRESS!

                    

December 11, 2011 at 1:27 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Pwner52746/PR0XY [email protected]
Member
Posts: 662
does it work on the code manager?
--

If it makes sense then it must make $

check out my channel: www.youtube.com/channel/UCeaKCE0oxu7Pt4hl1UNsBLQ

December 11, 2011 at 2:59 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Pwner52746/PR0XY [email protected]
Member
Posts: 662

If it does then I have the same problem. It won't read, but it works for code manager O_O

 

--

If it makes sense then it must make $

check out my channel: www.youtube.com/channel/UCeaKCE0oxu7Pt4hl1UNsBLQ

December 12, 2011 at 9:32 PM Flag Quote & Reply

⊗MarioKart⊗
Member
Posts: 25

it just shows as the bottom screen comepletly white and the top screen is all black and i accidentaly erased all the codes and games -___________________-

--

LETSA GO!

December 13, 2011 at 12:10 AM Flag Quote & Reply

⊗MarioKart⊗
Member
Posts: 25

☆~Dave~★ at December 11, 2011 at 1:27 AM

are you using ar ds or ar dsi?

dsi

--

LETSA GO!

December 13, 2011 at 12:10 AM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Dave~★
Administrator
Posts: 2809

its always the dsi....


it sounds like your ar corrupted on its self try updating it to refresh the firmware.

 *talks to self* gosh cant datel get it right!?! -_-

--

IM GOING TO EAT YOUR MATTRESS!

                    

December 13, 2011 at 6:41 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Pwner52746/PR0XY [email protected]
Member
Posts: 662

IKR for ar 3DS, they  shouldn't make it so delicate cause It was really hard to break the GBA AR

--

If it makes sense then it must make $

check out my channel: www.youtube.com/channel/UCeaKCE0oxu7Pt4hl1UNsBLQ

December 13, 2011 at 9:24 PM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Dave~★
Administrator
Posts: 2809

ive never had and failed ar ds or dsi. ive had my ar for over almost 3 years

--

IM GOING TO EAT YOUR MATTRESS!

                    

December 13, 2011 at 11:18 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Pwner52746/PR0XY [email protected]
Member
Posts: 662

well lucky you >_<......lol

--

If it makes sense then it must make $

check out my channel: www.youtube.com/channel/UCeaKCE0oxu7Pt4hl1UNsBLQ

December 14, 2011 at 12:00 AM Flag Quote & Reply

omega4332137
Member
Posts: 269

☆~Dave~★ at December 13, 2011 at 6:41 AM

its always the dsi....


it sounds like your ar corrupted on its self try updating it to refresh the firmware.

 *talks to self* gosh cant datel get it right!?! -_-

yeah my friend had an AR for Dsi and his broke too, but mine for DS lite is fine

--

I am more active on MKW

Trialing for RR

Pro racer: Ask to add

December 14, 2011 at 6:05 PM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Dave~★
Administrator
Posts: 2809

the ds lite one is better built i think. ive had problems with my dsi ar but its hasnt failed me yet

--

IM GOING TO EAT YOUR MATTRESS!

                    

December 14, 2011 at 9:03 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Sev7n
Moderator
Posts: 698

⊗MarioKart⊗ at December 13, 2011 at 12:10 AM

it just shows as the bottom screen comepletly white and the top screen is all black and i accidentaly erased all the codes and games -___________________-

 

not broken

forever

follow these steps:

(1) opens the AR code manager DSi

(2) gives a right click on the icon AR

(3) You will get 6 options to move, size, minimize, close etc.

the last option says (about action replay dsi code manager)

(4) You will get an option that says (hardware reset)

give a click there and ready

(PD) This is for the white screen problem

bad thing is that you'll have to get

all the games again

but will be working again  :P


--


December 14, 2011 at 9:06 PM Flag Quote & Reply

MrNoobreaper
Member
Posts: 102

Sev7n at December 14, 2011 at 9:06 PM

⊗MarioKart⊗ at December 13, 2011 at 12:10 AM

it just shows as the bottom screen comepletly white and the top screen is all black and i accidentaly erased all the codes and games -___________________-

 

not broken

forever

follow these steps:

(1) opens the AR code manager DSi

(2) gives a right click on the icon AR

(3) You will get 6 options to move, size, minimize, close etc.

the last option says (about action replay dsi code manager)

(4) You will get an option that says (hardware reset)

give a click there and ready

(PD) This is for the white screen problem

bad thing is that you'll have to get

all the games again

but will be working again  :P


Really and ⊗MarioKart⊗ I have the same problem except my ar dsi died one year after i got it and and on the same minute i opened it

--

           LoL dont expect anything 8)

December 19, 2011 at 9:04 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Code Slasher
Administrator
Posts: 563

My Action Replay DSi croaked either on Sunday or last week.  So, I'm getting the new Action Replay 3DS next month!


I'm getting it next month because it's being shipped from the U.K., lol.

--

A Typhlosion, shiny Infernape, and Emboar in a strange new land; a Delphox pursuing to clear its name; and an army of Smeargles versus everything in their path…


They cannot be stopped. I, Code Slasher, cannot be stopped.

***Code Slasher: ƒ34r m3, 7h3 µ£71m473 |{1n9 0ƒ (0Ð3$***

December 20, 2011 at 4:03 AM Flag Quote & Reply

☆~Dave~★
Administrator
Posts: 2809
i think ill stick with my ards :P
--

IM GOING TO EAT YOUR MATTRESS!

                    

December 20, 2011 at 6:07 AM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.